EUROSAFE 2017

The EUROSAFE Forum 2017 will take place on 6 and 7 November in Paris, France.

Venue:           Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris (CIUP)
                      Location Plan

Registration: Please register online
                      Registration online will be open until 22 October.
                      Registration at the conference venue will be available on 6 & 7 November.

Fee:               "Early Bird" registration until 29 September: 300 €
                      Registration after 29 September and on 6 & 7 November: 350 €

For further information, please refer to our Terms and Conditions (here in French) for registration and participation.

A list of hotels close to the conference venue is available here.
Please take note that there are no room contingents and that reservations cannot be made via EUROSAFE.

A printable version of the programme can be downloaded here.

Monday, 6 November 2017 - Plenary

Anchor Title: 
Plenary

10:00

Welcome Coffee at the TSO Café

12:00

Welcome
Jean-Christophe Niel, General Manager of IRSN

12:15

Harmonisation initiatives at EU level
Gerassimos Thomas (European Commission, DG-ENER)

12:45

Harmonisation of the Nuclear Safety in Europe
Hans Wanner (WENRA)

13:15

Networking at the TSO Café

14:45

ETSON Award Science Slam

Five junior experts present their work in recent scientific projects in nuclear safety and security, radioactive waste management or radiation protection. The challenge is to do so in a concise, intelligible and ideally entertaining way. The winner of the ETSON Award 2017 will be jointly chosen by the audience and the ETSON jury.

15:45

Upcoming challenges in nuclear safety in France 
Pierre-Franck Chevet (ASN, France)

16:15

Coffee Break at the TSO Café

16:45

Announcement of the ETSON Award Winner 2017
Benoît De Boeck (Bel V, Belgium - ETSON)

17:15

Ebola health crisis management in Guinea
Guest lecture of Antoine Peigney (Former humanitarian Manager)

18:10

EC Training & Tutoring Award
EC representative Tbd

18:30

TSO Cocktail

19:15

Dinner

 

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

Five Seminars will be held in order to provide the best opportunities for comparing experiences and learning about recent activities of ETSON members and their international partners.

Seminar 1 - Nuclear Installation Safety - Assessment

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 1

Chairpersons: Frédéric Menage (IRSN), Alexander Kerner (GRS), Alex Carroll (AMEC FW-RSD)

09:00

Impulse Speech:
Title Tbd

Gareth Hopkin (ONR)

09:30

Development of efficient regulatory infrastructure in “newcomer countries”: current situation, challenges, EU assistance
A. Rodionov, J.-M. Mattei (IRSN)

10:00

Support to the Nuclear Safety Regulator of Brazil (CNEN) through an INSC Project
J. Rodriguez, T. Steinrötter, E. Piljugin (GRS), J. Valkonen (VTT), I. Aro (STUK), E. Furieri, N. S. Lapa (CNEN) et. al.

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Ukraine experience in diversification of nuclear fuel supplies in line with the European energy security strategy
I. Ovdiienko, O. Dybach, D. Gumenyuk, M. Ieremenko (SSTC-NRS)

11:30

Review of fuel safety criteria in France
S. Boutin, S. Graff, A. Foucher-Taisne, O. Dubois (IRSN)

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Continuous process of safety enhancement in operation of Czech VVER units
J. Duspiva,  J. Holy, M. Patrik (UJV Rez) E. Hofmann (CEZ, a.s.)

14:00

Analysis of influences of external grid disturbances on auxiliary power supply systems of nuclear power plants
C. Mueller, R. Arians, C. Quester (GRS)

14:30

Safety improvements of an industrial irradiation facility
F. Schmitz, C. Peters (Bel V)

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Quantification of the effectiveness of the improved severe accident management measures realized at German PWR
T. Steinrötter, M. Kowalik, H. Löffler, M. Sonnenkalb, I. Bakalov (GRS)

16:00

Structural damages observed on a safety-related structure following jet grouting activities: causes, safety assessment and implications
C. Juanos Cabanas, F. Lemy (Bel V)

16:30

Focus on the experimental investigations in support of fire PSA concerning the French 1300 MWe Nuclear Power Plants
R. Meyrand, J. Espargilliere (IRSN)

17:00

End of Seminar 1

 

Seminar 2 - Nuclear Installation Safety – Research

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 2

Chairpersons: Martina Adorni (Bel V), Véronique Rouyer (IRSN), Miroslav Hrehor (CV-Rez)

13:30

Impulse Speech:
Summary of ETSON strategic orientations on research activities

J.-P. Van Dorsselaere (ETSON Research Group)

14:00

The European PASSAM Project – Main outcomes for enhancing severe accident source term mitigation
T. Albiol (IRSN)

14:30

Main findings and perspectives for research activities of the European project  ASAMPSA_E
E. Raimond (IRSN)

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Experimental and analytical tools for safety research of GEN IV reactors
G. Mazzini, M. Kyncl, M. Ruscak (CV-REZ)

16:00

Microstructural effects on stress corrosion crack initiation in austenitic stainless steels in PWR environments
V. Addepalli (AMEC FW-RSD)

16:30

Application of Ansys CFX for LWR containment phenomena - modelling of basic phenomena of aerosol and fission product behavior
J. Stewering (GRS)

17:00

End of Seminar 2

 

Seminar 3 - Waste Management and Decommissioning & Dismantling

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 3

Chairpersons: Wilfried Pfingsten (PSI), Erika Holt (VTT), Inna Iarmosh (SSTC-NRS), Markus Olin (VTT) – Olivier Smidts (Bel V)

9:00

Impulse Speech:
Title Tbd

Speaker Tbd

9:30

Optimisation of radiological protection  applied to the development and implementation of a geological disposal system
J. Miksova, L. Nachmilner (CV-REZ), F. Bernier (FANC), P. Janssens (Bel V), M. Tichauer (IRSN), D. Ilett (Environment Agency, UK)

10:00

Improvement of the Russian Legal Framework in the Field of Disused Sealed Radioactive Sources Management including establishment of Acceptance Criteria for Disposal
A. Plevaka (SEC NRS)

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Carbon-14 speciation during anoxic corrosion of activated steel in a repository environment
E. Wieland, B. Z. Cvetković, D. Kunz, G. Salazar, S. Szidat (PSI / University of Bern)

11:30

3D fluid flow in a complex ILW/LLW repository
I. Kock, M. Navarro, G. Frieling (GRS)

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

SITEX-II experience in training and tutoring for reviewing a safety case for geological disposal
A. Narkuniene (LEI,), D. Pellegrini (IRSN), P. Metcalf (ENSTTI), V. Detilleux (Bel V), F. Bernier (FANC), J. Dewoghélaëre (Mutadis), A. Mrskova (DECOM AS), J. Miksova (CV REZ), K. Lange (CNSC)

14:00

Gel formation in conditioned waste drums: overview of the issue and lessons learned by the Regulatory Body
V. Detilleux, J. Depuydt, N. Noterman, T. Van de Velde (Bel V), F. De Smet (FANC)

14:30

Analysis of Factors Determining Shelter Safety within New Safe Confinement
I. Kutina, E. Veselov, S. Kondratiev, L. Kutina (SSTC-NRS), A. Berthold, L. Küchler (GRS)

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

European Learning Initiatives for Nuclear Decommissioning and Environmental Remediation
P. Kockerols, D. Santopolo, H. G. Schneider (European Commission - Joint Research Centre)

16:00

Experience from Decommissioning of Obsolete Nuclear Facilities in the ÚJV Řež, a. s.
J. Podlaha, M. Touš (UJV Rez)

16:30

The decommissioning of the ENEA RB3 Research Reactor in Montecuccolino
F. Rocchi, C. M. Castellani, A. Compagno, I. Vilardi, R. Lorenzelli, A. Rizzo (ENEA)

17:00

End of Seminar 3

 

Seminar 4 - Radiation protection, environment and emergency preparedness

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 4

Chairpersons: Jean-René Jourdain (IRSN), Gunter Pretzsch (GRS), Sabine Mayer (PSI), Petr Kuča (SURO), Etienne Minne (Bel V)

9:00

Impulse Speech:
Recent actions taken by European platforms to better coordinate and integrate research activities in radiation protection at the European level
J.-R. Jourdain (IRSN)

9:30

A modern standards approach for worker evacuation and dose assessment following a radiological release
A. Aslam, S. Hunak (AMEC FW-RSD)

10:00

Clearance of surface-contaminated objects from the controlled area of a nuclear facility: Application of the SUDOQU methodology
F. Russo, C. Mommaert (Bel V), T. van Dillen (RIVM)

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

The new view on natural radioactivity Radon and NORM in the light of the revised German radiation protection regulation
H Meyering, S. Feige (GRS)

11:30

The role of WHO in strengthening global preparedness and response to radiological and nuclear emergencies
Z. Carr (WHO)

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Ethical considerations on the empowerment of people living in contaminated areas after a nuclear accident
F. Rollinger (IRSN), T. Schneider (CEPN)

14:00

OpenRadiation: a collaborative project for radioactivity measurements in the environment by the public
J.-F. Bottolier-Depois (IRSN)

14:30

Citizen Measurements in Radiation Protection and Emergency Preparedness and Response - its role, pros and cons
J. Hůlka, P. Kuča, J. Helebrant, Z. Rozlívka (SURO)

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Statistical methodology for the evaluation of the consequences over the Italian territory of a severe accident at the Krško NPP
F. Rocchi, A. Guglielmelli (ENEA)

16:00

Safety of long-term dry storage in Germany - Challenges and perspective
M. Stuke (GRS)

16:30

Methodology for limiting of radioactive discharges to environment in Russian Federation
A. Kuryndin, A. Shapovalov (SEC NRS)

17:00

End of Seminar 4

 

Seminar 5 - Security of nuclear installations and materials

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 5

Chairpersons: Wenzel Brücher (GRS), Pierre Funk (IRSN)

09:00

Impulse Speech
Overview of the French cybersecurity approach & application to nuclear cybersecurity

T. Hautesserres (ANSSI)

09:30

German Ukraine Cooperation in Nuclear Security
A. Rduch (GRS), O. Makarenko (ENERGOATOM)

10:00

Training in Nuclear Security
P. Funk (IRSN)

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Nuclear Safety, Security and Safeguards: An Integrated Approach
H. Chapman et al. (NNL)

11:30

The Ways of Risk Based Approach (RBA) Development in Supervision over Accounting and Control of Nuclear Materials (MC&A) in the Russian Federation
S. Vasilishina, M. Gareev, (SEC NRS), D. Bokov (Rostechnadzor)

12:00

End of Seminar 5 & Lunch Break