EUROSAFE 2016

Anchor Title: 
EUROSAFE 2016
Programme: 
https://www.eurosafe-forum.org/sites/default/files/programme/Eurosafe-2016_Web.pdf

The EUROSAFE Forum 2016 took place on 7 and 8 November 2016 at

Sofitel Munich Bayerpost
Bayerstr. 12
80335 Munich
Germany

www.sofitel-munich.com

 

The Proceedings of the EUROSAFE Forum 2016 can be downloaded here.

 

All other available documents can be downloaded below.

Monday, 7 November 2016 - Plenary

Anchor Title: 
Plenary

11:00

Welcome Coffee at the TSO Café

12:00

Welcome
Directors of GRS, IRSN and Bel V

12:15

New Strategy for ETSON
Benoît De Boeck (ETSON President)

12:30

What Keeps Me Awake
Jan Bens (FANC, Belgium)

13:15

Networking at the TSO Café

14:45

ETSON Award Science Slam

Five junior experts present their work in recent scientific projects in nuclear safety and security, radioactive waste management or radiation protection. The challenge is to do so in a concise, intelligible and ideally entertaining way. The winner of the ETSON Award 2016 will be jointly chosen by the audience and the ETSON jury.

15:45

IT Security and Cybercrime – Current Threats and Countermeasures
Axel Kühn (Bundeskriminalamt - German Federal Criminal Police Office)

16:30

Coffee Break at the TSO Café

17:00

Announcement of the ETSON Award Winner 2016
Benoît De Boeck (Bel V, Belgium - ETSON)

Preview of Day 2
Sven Dokter (Moderator, GRS)

17:15

Man, Risk and Rescue – Flight Safety Research in Civil Aviation
Guest lecture of Manfred Müller (Deutsche Lufthansa AG)

18:15

End of Plenary

 

 

19:30

Reception and Dinner at the Löwenbräukeller

Tuesday, 8 November 2016

Five Seminars were held in order to provide the best opportunities for comparing experiences and learning about recent activities of ETSON members and their international partners. Each Seminar started with an impulse speech by an external specialist.

Seminar 1

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 1

Nuclear Installation Safety – Assessment

Chairpersons: Reinhard Stück (GRS), Rob Jansen (ANVS), Eija Karita Puska (VTT)

 

09:00

Impulse Speech:
IAEA’s Safety Assessment Programme

Cornelia Spitzer (IAEA)

09:30

Scientific and Technical Support to the Regulatory Body within the Framework of MDEP VVERWG Activity
S. Bogdan, D. Mistryugov (SEC NRS)

Presentation

10:00

Technical Support to the Dutch Regulator in the Development of Modern Safety Requirements and in the SAR Review Process
K. Nünighoff (GRS)

Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Management of Activities Subcontracted in Reactors in Operation
Joël Garron (IRSN)

Presentation

11:30

Challenges of Severe Accident Management at Operating Nuclear Power Plants
D. Gumenyuk (SSTC)

Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

A New Method Taking into Account Physical Phenomena Related to Fuel Behavior During LOCA
S. Boutin , S. Graff, A. Buiron (IRSN)

Presentation

14:00

Safety Implications of Open Phase Conditions in the Electric Grid Connections for the Safety System of NPPs
B. Brück (GRS)

Presentation

14:30

Bending Observed on the Carbon Steel Liner of the Pre-stressed Concrete Primary Containment of a Nuclear Reactor: Safety Assessment
C. Juanos Cabanas, T. M. Tang (Bel V), P. De Cannière (FANC)

Presentation

15:00

End of Seminar 1 & Coffee Break

Seminar 2

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 2

Nuclear Installation Safety – Research

Chairpersons: Leon Cizelj (IJS), Andreas Schaffrath (GRS), Jean-Pierre van Dorsselaere (IRSN)

 

13:30

Impulse Speech:
Current Issues of Reactor Safety Research in China

Xu Cheng (KIT and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Presentation

14:00

Study of Safety and International Development of SMR
S. Buchholz, A. Schaffrath, A. Krüssenberg (GRS)

Presentation

14:30

OECD/NEA THAI program for containment safety research: main insights and perspectives
M. Sonnenkalb (GRS), S. Gupta, G. Poss (Becker Technologies GmbH)

Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Secondary Side Corrosion of SG Tube Alloys in Typical Secondary Side Chemistries
I. De Curieres (IRSN)

Presentation

16:00

Fuel Coolant Interaction Modelling in Sodium Cooled Fast Reactors
M. Uršič, M. Leskovar (JSI), R. Meignen, S. Picchi, J.-A. Zambaux (IRSN)

Presentation

16:30

End of Seminar 2

Seminar 3

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 3

Waste Management and Decommissioning & Dismantling

Chairpersons: Jörg Mönig (GRS), Sigitas Rimkevicius (LEI), Frank Lemy (Bel V)

 

9:00

Impulse Speech:
Preparing for Decommissioning During Operation and After Final Shutdown – an OECD/NEA Task Group Activity

I. Weber (OECD/NEA), B. Brendebach (GRS)

Presentation

9:30

Establishing Decommissioning Plans and the Decommissioning of the Fuel Facility FBFC in Belgium
G. Cortenbosch (Bel V)

Presentation

10:00

Immediate Dismantling of a Large Fleet of LWR NPPs: Consequences for Spent Fuel and Waste Management
D. Depauw, P. Francois, A.-C. Jouve, M. Pultier (IRSN)

Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Overview of the Strategic Research Agenda in the Field of Geological Disposal of Radioactive Waste Developed by the Expertise Function in the EC-H2020-SITEX-II Project
V. Detilleux (Bel V), D. Pellegrini (IRSN), F. Bernier (FANC), G. Heriard- Dubreuil, J. (Mutadis) Miksova (CV-REZ), A. Narkúniené (LEI)

Presentation

11:30

Examples of Near-Field Modelling Activities in Bel V for Supporting the Review of Safety Assessment for Radioactive Waste Disposal Facilities
P. Janssen, O. Destin, V. Detilleux (Bel V)

Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Thermal Compatibility of Clay with Regard to the Disposal of Highly Radioactive Waste
A. Meleshyn (GRS)

Presentation

14:00

Is Disposal of HLW in Deep Boreholes an Option?
G. Bracke (GRS), F. Charlier (NSE), A. Liebscher (GFZ), F. Schilling (KIT), T. Röckel (Piewak & Partner)

Presentation

14:30

Remediation of Sites Containing Uranium Mining and Milling Waste: Accomplishments and Remaining Research Needs
C. Cazala (IRSN)

Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Safe Management of Emergency-Related Radioactive Waste in the Chornobyl Exclusion Zone
I. Nikolaiev, Z. Alekseeva, S. Kondratyev, N. Rybalka (SSTC-NRS)

Presentation

16:00

Methodology for the Optimisation of Waste Management Resulting from the Clean-up of Contaminated Sites
J. Guillevic (IRSN)

Presentation

16:30

End of Seminar 3

Seminar 4

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 4

Radiation Protection, Environment and Emergency Preparedness

Chairpersons: Gunter Pretzsch (GRS), Roger Jackson (AMEC), Etienne Minne (Bel V), Rodolphe Gilbin (IRSN)

 

9:00

Impulse Speech:
HERCA-WENRA Approach for Better Cross-Border Coordination of Protective Actions during the Early Phase of a Nuclear Accident

G. Piller (ENSI), P. Majerus (Ministry of Health, Luxembourg), P. Jamet (ASN)

Presentation

9:30

What the “Peaks” in Local Dose Rate Measured during the Fukushima Accident Tell About Deposition, Air Concentration and Release of Radioactivity
M. Sogalla, M. Sonnenkalb, C. Richter, B. Klobes (GRS)

Presentation

10:00

Tragic Choices at Fukushima Dai-Chi: How to Assign Urgent and Necessary Tasks to Workers in a Contaminated Environment?
E. Gisquet (IRSN)

Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

New Directions and Challenges for Research in Radioecology Five Years after the Fukushima Accident
R. Gilbin, C. Adam-Guillermin, A. Marti-Garin, D. Boust, M. Simon-Cornu, F. Paquet, J. Garnier-Laplace (IRSN)

11:30

Radiological Situation at the Chernobyl Site and Main Differences to Fukushima
G. Pretzsch, T. Stahl (GRS)

Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Scientific and Technical Support to Technical and Emergency Center of Rostechnadzor
A. Shapovalov (SEC NRS)

Presentation

14:00

Health Impact Assessment of Recovery/Disposal Options of Sewage Sludge: Methodology and Critical Parameters
H. Caplin, C. Ringeard (IRSN)

Presentation

14:30

Review of Current Q System and the A1/A2 Values of the IAEA Transport Regulation
J. Endres, F.-N. Sentuc (GRS), U. Büttner (BMUB)

Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Activation and Dose Rate Analyses to Support NPP Dismantling Planning
M. Behler, F. Sommer (GRS)

Presentation

16:00

End of Seminar 4

Seminar 5

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 5

Security of Nuclear Installations and Materials

Chairpersons: Pierre Funk (IRSN), Wenzel Brücher (GRS)

 

9:00

Impulse Speech
Nuclear Security in Times of Increased Threat

J. Bens (FANC)

Presentation

9:30

Assessment of Physical Protection during Decommissioning Phase
A. Rduch, U. Weizel (GRS)

Presentation

10:00

Violations Analysis Methodology in the System of Accounting and Control of Nuclear Materials in the Russian Federation
S. Vasilishina (SEC NRS)

Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Master in Nuclear Security (MiNS) at the Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences - A program overview with a focus on curriculum and international partner framework
M. Macori (Brandenburg University of Applied Sciences)

Presentation

11:30

DOPEX: Towards fast-computing tools for weapons effects evaluation on nuclear facilities
S. Eveillard (IRSN)

Presentation

12:00

End of Seminar 5 & Lunch Break