EUROSAFE 2017

Anchor Title: 
EUROSAFE 2017
Programme: 
https://www.eurosafe-forum.org/sites/default/files/programme/EUROSAFE2017_Programme.pdf

The EUROSAFE Forum 2017 took place on 6 and 7 November in Paris at

Cité internationale universitaire de Paris
17 boulevard Jourdan
75014 PARIS

 

All available presentations can be downloaded below.

Monday, 6 November 2017 - Plenary

Anchor Title: 
Plenary

10:00

Welcome Coffee at the TSO Café

12:00

Welcome
Jean-Christophe Niel, General Manager of IRSN

12:15

Harmonisation initiatives at EU level
Gerassimos Thomas (European Commission, DG-ENER)
Presentation

12:45

Harmonisation of the Nuclear Safety in Europe
Hans Wanner (WENRA)
Presentation

13:15

Networking at the TSO Café

14:45

ETSON Award Science Slam

Five junior experts presented their work in recent scientific projects in nuclear safety and security, radioactive waste management or radiation protection.

Presentation 1  Slavomir Bebjak (VUJE)

Presentation 2  Patrizio Console Camprini (ENEA)

Presentation 3  O. Kukhotskyi (SSTC NRS)

Presentation 4  Livius Lovasz (GRS)

Presentation 5  Yann Périn (GRS)

15:45

Upcoming challenges in nuclear safety in France 
Olivier Gupta (ASN, France)
Presentation

16:15

Coffee Break at the TSO Café

16:45

Announcement of the ETSON Award Winner 2017
Benoît De Boeck (Bel V, Belgium - ETSON)

17:15

Ebola health crisis management in Guinea
Guest lecture of Antoine Peigney (Former humanitarian Manager)
Presentation

18:10

EC Training & Tutoring Award
Adrian Van Der Meer (European Commission, DG DEVCO)

18:30

TSO Cocktail

19:15

Dinner

 

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

Five Seminars will be held in order to provide the best opportunities for comparing experiences and learning about recent activities of ETSON members and their international partners.

Seminar 1 - Nuclear Installation Safety - Assessment

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 1

Chairpersons: Frédéric Menage (IRSN), Alexander Kerner (GRS), Alex Carroll (Wood RSD)

09:00

Impulse Speech:
The UK Generic Design Assessment:  Process, Status and Lesson Learned

Gareth Hopkin (ONR)
Presentation

09:30

Development of efficient regulatory infrastructure in “newcomer countries”: current situation, challenges, EU assistance
A. Rodionov, J.-M. Mattei (IRSN)
Presentation

10:00

Support to the Nuclear Safety Regulator of Brazil (CNEN) through an INSC Project
J. Rodriguez, T. Steinrötter, E. Piljugin (GRS), J. Valkonen (VTT), I. Aro (STUK), E. Furieri, N. S. Lapa (CNEN) et. al.
Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Ukraine experience in diversification of nuclear fuel supplies in line with the European energy security strategy
I. Ovdiienko, O. Dybach, D. Gumenyuk, M. Ieremenko (SSTC-NRS)
Presentation

11:30

Review of fuel safety criteria in France
S. Boutin, S. Graff, A. Foucher-Taisne, O. Dubois (IRSN)
Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Continuous process of safety enhancement in operation of Czech VVER units
J. Duspiva,  J. Holy, P. Kral, M. Patrik (UJV Rez) E. Hofmann (CEZ, a.s.)
Presentation

14:00

Analysis of influences of external grid disturbances on auxiliary power supply systems of nuclear power plants
C. Mueller, R. Arians, C. Quester (GRS)
Presentation

14:30

Safety improvements of an industrial irradiation facility
F. Schmitz, C. Peters (Bel V)
Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Quantification of the effectiveness of the improved severe accident management measures realized at German PWR
T. Steinrötter, M. Kowalik, H. Löffler, M. Sonnenkalb, I. Bakalov (GRS)
Presentation

16:00

Structural damages observed on a safety-related structure following jet grouting activities: causes, safety assessment and implications
C. Juanos Cabanas, F. Lemy (Bel V)
Presentation

16:30

Focus on the experimental investigations in support of fire PSA concerning the French 1300 MWe Nuclear Power Plants
R. Meyrand, J. Espargilliere (IRSN)
Presentation

17:00

End of Seminar 1

 

Seminar 2 - Nuclear Installation Safety – Research

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 2

Chairpersons: Martina Adorni (Bel V), Véronique Rouyer (IRSN), Miroslav Hrehor (CV-Rez)

13:30

Impulse Speech:
Summary of ETSON strategic orientations on research activities

J.-P. Van Dorsselaere (ETSON Research Group)
Presentation

14:00

The European PASSAM Project – Main outcomes for enhancing severe accident source term mitigation
T. Albiol (IRSN)
Presentation

14:30

Main findings and perspectives for research activities of the European project  ASAMPSA_E
E. Raimond (IRSN)
Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Application of Ansys CFX for LWR containment phenomena - modelling of basic phenomena of aerosol and fission product behavior
J. Stewering (GRS)
Presentation

16:00

Experimental and analytical tools for safety research of GEN IV reactors
G. Mazzini, M. Kyncl, M. Ruscak (CV-REZ)
Presentation

16:30

Microstructural effects on stress corrosion crack initiation in austenitic stainless steels in PWR environments
V. Addepalli (Wood RSD)
Presentation

17:00

End of Seminar 2

 

Seminar 3 - Waste Management and Decommissioning & Dismantling

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 3

Chairpersons: Wilfried Pfingsten (PSI), Erika Holt (VTT), Inna Iarmosh (SSTC-NRS), Markus Olin (VTT) – Olivier Smidts (Bel V)

9:00

Impulse Speech:
European Joint Programming on Radioactive Waste Management and Disposal : What changes for TSOs?

V. Detilleux (Bel V)
Presentation

9:30

Optimisation of radiological protection  applied to the development and implementation of a geological disposal system
J. Miksova, L. Nachmilner (CV-REZ), F. Bernier (FANC), P. Janssens (Bel V), M. Tichauer (IRSN), D. Ilett (Environment Agency, UK)
Presentation

10:00

Improvement of the Russian Legal Framework in the Field of Disused Sealed Radioactive Sources Management including establishment of Acceptance Criteria for Disposal
A. Plevaka (SEC NRS)
Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Carbon-14 speciation during anoxic corrosion of activated steel in a repository environment
E. Wieland, B. Z. Cvetković, D. Kunz, G. Salazar, S. Szidat (PSI / University of Bern)
Presentation

11:30

3D fluid flow in a complex ILW/LLW repository
I. Kock, M. Navarro, G. Frieling (GRS)
Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

SITEX-II experience in training and tutoring for reviewing a safety case for geological disposal
A. Narkuniene (LEI,), D. Pellegrini (IRSN), P. Metcalf (ENSTTI), V. Detilleux (Bel V), F. Bernier (FANC), J. Dewoghélaëre (Mutadis), A. Mrskova (DECOM AS), J. Miksova (CV REZ), K. Lange (CNSC)
Presentation

14:00

Gel formation in conditioned waste drums: overview of the issue and lessons learned by the Regulatory Body
V. Detilleux, J. Depuydt, N. Noterman, T. Van de Velde (Bel V), F. De Smet (FANC)
Presentation

14:30

Analysis of Factors Determining Shelter Safety within New Safe Confinement
I. Kutina, E. Veselov, S. Kondratiev, L. Kutina (SSTC-NRS), A. Berthold, L. Küchler (GRS)
Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

European Learning Initiatives for Nuclear Decommissioning and Environmental Remediation
P. Kockerols, D. Santopolo, H. G. Schneider (European Commission - Joint Research Centre)
Presentation

16:00

Experience from Decommissioning of Obsolete Nuclear Facilities in the ÚJV Řež, a. s.
J. Podlaha, M. Touš (UJV Rez)
Presentation

16:30

The decommissioning of the ENEA RB3 Research Reactor in Montecuccolino
F. Rocchi, C. M. Castellani, A. Compagno, I. Vilardi, R. Lorenzelli, A. Rizzo (ENEA)
Presentation

17:00

End of Seminar 3

 

Seminar 4 - Radiation protection, environment and emergency preparedness

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 4

Chairpersons: Jean-René Jourdain (IRSN), Gunter Pretzsch (GRS), Sabine Mayer (PSI), Petr Kuča (SURO), Etienne Minne (Bel V)

9:00

Impulse Speech:
Recent actions taken by European platforms to better coordinate and integrate research activities in radiation protection at the European level
J.-R. Jourdain (IRSN)
Presentation

9:30

A modern standards approach for worker evacuation and dose assessment following a radiological release
A. Aslam, S. Hunak (Wood)
Presentation

10:00

Clearance of surface-contaminated objects from the controlled area of a nuclear facility: Application of the SUDOQU methodology
F. Russo, C. Mommaert (Bel V), T. van Dillen (RIVM)
Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

The new view on natural radioactivity Radon and NORM in the light of the revised German radiation protection regulation
H Meyering, S. Feige (GRS)
Presentation

11:30

The role of WHO in strengthening global preparedness and response to radiological and nuclear emergencies
Z. Carr (WHO)
Presentation

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

Ethical considerations on the empowerment of people living in contaminated areas after a nuclear accident
F. Rollinger (IRSN), T. Schneider (CEPN)
Presentation

14:00

OpenRadiation: a collaborative project for radioactivity measurements in the environment by the public
J.-F. Bottolier-Depois (IRSN)
Presentation

14:30

Citizen Measurements in Radiation Protection and Emergency Preparedness and Response - its role, pros and cons
J. Hůlka, P. Kuča, J. Helebrant, Z. Rozlívka (SURO)
Presentation

15:00

Coffee Break

15:30

Statistical methodology for the evaluation of the consequences over the Italian territory of a severe accident at the Krško NPP
F. Rocchi, A. Guglielmelli (ENEA)
Presentation

16:00

Safety of long-term dry storage in Germany - Challenges and perspective
M. Stuke (GRS)
Presentation

16:30

Methodology for limiting of radioactive discharges to environment in Russian Federation
A. Kuryndin, A. Shapovalov (SEC NRS)
Presentation

17:00

End of Seminar 4

 

Seminar 5 - Security of nuclear installations and materials

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 5

Chairpersons: Wenzel Brücher (GRS), Pierre Funk (IRSN)

09:00

Impulse Speech
Overview of the French cybersecurity approach & application to nuclear cybersecurity

T. Hautesserres (ANSSI)
Presentation

09:30

German Ukraine Cooperation in Nuclear Security
A. Rduch (GRS), O. Makarenko (ENERGOATOM)
Presentation

10:00

Training in Nuclear Security
P. Funk (IRSN)
Presentation

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Nuclear Safety, Security and Safeguards: An Integrated Approach
J. Scott, H. Chapman et al. (NNL)
Presentation

11:30

The Ways of Risk Based Approach (RBA) Development in Supervision over Accounting and Control of Nuclear Materials (MC&A) in the Russian Federation
S. Vasilishina, M. Gareev, (SEC NRS), D. Bokov (Rostechnadzor)
Presentation

12:00

End of Seminar 5 & Lunch Break