EUROSAFE 2019

Anchor Title: 
EUROSAFE 2019

The EUROSAFE 2019 took place on 4 and 5 November 2019 at

Flora Köln
Am Botanischen Garten 1a
50735 Cologne
Germany

Website

The registration is now open, please click here.

 

Programme

Monday, 4 November 2019 | Plenary

Anchor Title: 
Plenary | 4 Nov 2019

10:00

Welcome Coffee @ TSO Café

12:00

Welcome Speeches
Hans Steinhauer, General Manager of GRS
Uwe Stoll, General Manager of GRS and ETSON President

Rita Schwarzelühr-Sutter, Parliamentary State Secretary at Ministry for Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety

13:00

(How) can peer reviews improve nuclear safety? 
Hans Wanner, Director General of the Swiss Federal Nuclear Safety Inspectorate (ENSI),
Chair of the Western European Nuclear Regulators Association (WENRA)

13:30

Networking @ TSO Café

15:00

ETSON Award Science Slam

Organised by ETSON´s Junior Staff Programme, junior experts from ETSON member organisations compete for the 2019 ETSON Award. Their challenge: to present their work in recent scientific projects in a concise and ideally entertaining way - and in just seven minutes! The winner will be chosen jointly by the audience and the ETSON jury.

16:30

Coffee break @ TSO Café

17:00

Announcement of the ETSON Award Winner 2019
Uwe Stoll, ETSON President

17:15

Are robots and AI making a safer world?
Prof. Maarten Steinbuch, Eindhoven University of Technology

18:00

Reception

19:30

Dinner

 

 

Tuesday, 5 November 2019

@ ETSON Marketplace

Anchor Title: 
ETSON Marketplace | 5 Nov 2019

8:00

Welcome Coffee @ ETSON Marketplace

During the whole event, the ETSON Marketplace provides the space for networking and relaxing. It includes the TSO Café and a Speakers' Corner as venue for additional events.

9:00

Interactive Round Table @ Speakers' Corner

“Networking needed?”

Discussing the potential benefits of nuclear safety networks with our panelists

Uwe Stoll (GRS, President of ETSON)

Gianfranco Brunetti (European Commission, Deputy Head of Unit ENER.D.2)

Bertrand de Buchère de l´Epinois (Électricité de France, Member of WANO)

Alexandre Gromann-Goes (CNEN, Member of FORO and the KWU Regulator’s Club)

Sameer Kunjeer (IAEA, Safety and Security Coordination, Secretary of TSO Forum)

Marta Ziakova (Director of Regulatory Body of Slovakia, President of ENSREG)

and the audience.

10:15

Training & Tutoring award - EC DG Devco

10:30

Start of Seminars / Chill&Work @ ETSON Marketplace

The three Seminars provide the best opportunities for comparing experiences and learning about recent activities of ETSON members and their international partners. The domains of the seminars comprise also the topics of security of nuclear facilities and material.

Find the programme for the seminars below

12:00

Lunch Break @ ETSON Marketplace

13:00 Presentation of ETSON's Junior Staff Programm @ Speakers' Corner
Contributions by the ETSON Board and others @ Speakers' Corner

13:30

Seminars / Chill&Work @ ETSON Marketplace

15:00

Coffee break @ ETSON Marketplace

Contributions by the ETSON Board and others @ Speakers' Corner

15:30

Seminars / Chill&Work @ ETSON Marketplace

17:00

End of EUROSAFE 2019

 

 

 

Nuclear Safety Assessment and Research

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 1 | 5 Nov 2019

Chairpersons: Karine Herviou (IRSN) & Michael Kund (GRS)

10:30

Actual issues of VVER reactor pressure vessel irradiation embrittlement assessment
A. Kryukov (SEC NRS)

11:00

RPV integrity assessment – a comparison of regulatory approaches in nine ETSON member countries
U. Jendrich (ETSON)

11:30

Evaluation of computational programs for nuclear safety analyzes in the Czech Republic
M. Hrehor, G. Mazzini, A. Florés y Florés, M. Kyncl, A. Musa (CV REZ)

12:00

Lunch Break @ ETSON Marketplace

13:30

Improvement on 900 MWe NPPs in the occasion of the 4th 10-year periodic safety review on severe accidents
R. Cozeret et al. (IRSN)

14:00

Licensing of Accelerator-Driven Nuclear Facility in Ukraine
I. Bilodid, Iu. Ovdiienko, Iu. Kovbasenko (SSTC NRS)

 

Chairpersons: Martina Adorni (Bel V) & Eija Karita Puska (VTT)

14:30

Safety research at GRS to enhance nuclear safety in Europe
A. Schaffrath, J. Bousquet, K. Heckmann, J. Herb, R. Kilger, B. Schramm, A. Seubert, J. Sievers, A. Wielenberg (GRS)

15:00

Coffee break @ ETSON Marketplace

15:30

Research in support of the 4th 10-year periodic safety review on severe accidents
F. Fichot et al. (IRSN)

16:00

RELAP5-3D simulation of the effect from complex in-vessel flow patterns on the performance of reactor coolant temperature sensors located at the core outlet and at in-core elevations
A. Matev (Bel V)

16:30

Digital I&C – the Analysis and Test System (AnTeS) of GRS
C. Müller (GRS)

17:00

End of Seminar

Waste Management, Decommissioning and Disposal

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 2 | 5 Nov 2019

Chairpersons: Alexey Rodin (SEC NRS), Wilfried Pfingsten (PSI)

 

10:30

Methodology of an explosion safety assessment of sorption processes for SNF (Spent Nuclear Fuel) and waste treatment
A. Rodin (SEC NRS)

11:00

Long-term chemical evolution of wasteforms predicted by geochemical modelling
E. Wieland (PSI)

11:30

Assessing the performances of engineered barrier systems and rock masses from large scale in situ tests at the Tournemire underground research laboratory
P. Dick, J.M. Matray, M. Dymitrowska, N. Mokni, J. Cabrera, F. Deleruyelle, A. Dauzeres (IRSN)

12:00

Lunch Break @ ETSON Marketplace

13:30

International overview of the investigated alternatives to deep geological disposal of long-lived high and intermediate level waste
M. Rocher, F. Marsal, D. Gay, M. Philippe, D. Pellegrini (IRSN) ETSON

14:00

Update on the Status of Deep Borehole Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste in Germany
G. Bracke (GRS), T. Rosenzweig, W. Kudla (TU Bergakademie Freiberg)

14:30

Lessons Learned during planning and the first phases of Decommissioning of the Finnish Triga FiR1 research reactor and associated laboratories
M. Airila, I. Auterinen, P. Kotiluoto, A. Räty (VTT)

15:00

Coffee break @ ETSON Marketplace

15:30

How to define a temperature limit for the outer surface of a container in a disposal facility?
G. Bracke, E. Hartwig-Thurat, J. Larue, A. Meleshyn, T. Weyand (GRS)

16:00

Combining geostatistics and physically-based simulations to characterize contaminated soils
M. Le Coz (IRSN), L. Pannecoucke, X. Freulon (MINES), C. Cazala (IRSN), C. De Fouquet (MINES)

16:30

State-of-the-art microspectroscopic characterisation of cementitious materials used for the engineered barrier of a deep geological repository
R. Dähn (PSI), M. Vespa (Brenk Systemplanung), E. Wieland (PSI)

17:00

End of Seminar

Radiation Protection, Environment and EPR

Anchor Title: 
Seminar 3 | 5 Nov 2019

Chairpersons: Federico Rocchi (ENEA), Sigitas Rimkevicius (LEI)

 

10:30

Emergency preparedness and response: a review of EURATOM actions
R. Passalacqua (DG RTD D4)

11:00

EU support to establish an early warning radiation monitoring network and to enhance nuclear and radiation emergency response capabilities of the republic of Armenia
J. Vegh (JRC), G. Lizin (DG DEVCO), N. Kelly (KIBS), R. Dielman, M. Helmecke (Bertin Technologies), W. Raskob (KIT), V. Grigoryan (ANRA), A. Amirjanyan, M. Simonyan, K. Haroyan (NRSC)

11:30

The FASTNET project for structured and faster responses to nuclear emergencies
O. Isnard, I. Devol-Brown (IRSN), E. Urbonavicius (LEI), E. Tengborn (LRC), M. Dowdall (DSA), F. Rocchi (ENEA)

12:00

Lunch Break @ ETSON Marketplace

13:30

Dose rate data of measuring instruments used in non-governmental networks (NIMM) in the framework of preparedness EMPIR project
G. Iurlaro, L. Sperandio (ENEA), V. Morosh (University of Belgrade), M. Živanović (NPL Managment Limited), S. Bell (JRC), F. Mariotti, L. Campani, P. Ferrari, B. Morelli (ENEA), S. Ioannidis (NPL Managment Limited), G. Pantelic, M. De Cort (JRC)

14:00

The software implementation of the method for determining the level of nuclear and radiological events in the INES scale
A. Kirkin, A. Kuryndin, I. Liashko (SEC NRS)

14:30

Forward and backward analysis of the 2017 release of Ru-106 over Europe using a Lagrangian dispersion model and monitoring station data
A. Cervone, A. Guglielmelli, F. Rocchi (ENEA)

15:00

Coffee break @ ETSON Marketplace

15:30

Challenges in the preparation of the German Federal Emergency Plan
F. Meinerzhagen, M. Sogalla, A. Artmann, S. Holbein, E. Mühr-Ebert, I. Petermann, T. Stahl (GRS)

16:00

Intercomparison of PERSAN 4 and RASCAL 4.3 Source Term evaluations for a PWR LOCA scenario
F. Rocchi, A. Guglielmelli, A. Cervone (ENEA), V. Creach, G. Ortega Nicaise (IRSN)

16:30

Analysis of the Fukushima source term: implications for source term estimation from radiological observations during emergencies
M. Sogalla, S. Band, C. Richter, M. Sonnenkalb (GRS)

17:00

End of Seminar